I forgot my password
Hi Esteemed User (LOGOUT)
PIN: XXXXXX Balance: $0.00 Bonus Bets: $0.00 Pending Bets SHOW MY BALANCE HIDE
You need to verify your account before you can continue to bet. Verify my account
QUICKBET
Loading...
SUBMITTING...
ACCEPTED!
(click to dismiss)
REJECTED.

(click to dismiss)
PARTIALLY ACCEPTED!
(click to dismiss)

Privacy

Palmer Bookmaking Pty Limited, trading as Palmerbet (otherwise referred to herein as “Palmerbet” "we" or "us"), acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which we deal with the information and data you provide to us to enable us to manage your relationship with us.

When you open or use your account, and in other situations where you provide personal information to us, we may deem your provision of personal information to be consent to Palmerbet collecting, using and disclosing your personal information

- set out in this Privacy Policy;
- clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
- permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Information Collected and How It Is Used


The information and data about you which we may collect, use and process includes the following:
1. information that you provide to us by filling in forms on the Website or any other information you submit to us via the Website or email or other means including name, residential address, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number(s), personally submitted preferences; bank account and credit card information, financial information;
2. records of correspondence, whether via the Website, email, telephone or other means;
3. your responses to surveys or customer research that we carry out;
4. details of the transactions you carry out with us, whether via the Website, telephone or other means; and
5. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;

6. identity verification information;

7. recording of all telephone calls and website activity.

 

You must only provide accurate information that you are authorised to disclose in order to allow us to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will ordinarily collect your personal information directly from you, primarily through your use of the website or over the telephone. We may also collect personal information from others, for example our agents or affiliates whom we engage to undertake marketing activities.

We are required by law to collect some personal information about people who use our services. We are required to collect certain information (including identity verification information) under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Act 2006 (Cth).

In order to verify the personal information you provide us we may use a document verification service. The document verification service involves a request to have the information you provide matched against official records and may involve use of secure third party systems and services.

We may also collect personal information from job applicants, our employees and individuals associated with our business partners and service providers. Usually this information is limited to name and contact details and the other information we need for the purpose of processing a job application and managing our business relationships.


Use and disclosure of personal information


We may use your personal information and data together with other information for the purposes of:
1. processing your bets, including card and on-line payments;
2. setting up, operating and managing your account;
3. complying with our legal and regulatory duties;
4. building up personal profiles;
5. carrying out customer research, surveys and analyses;
6. providing you with information about promotional offers and our products and services, where you have consented; and
7. monitoring transactions for the purposes of preventing fraud, irregular betting, money laundering and cheating or detecting suspicious behaviour; and
8. determining your liability to Australian GST and other taxes where applicable.

 

We will only disclose personal information to business partners, successors in title,  to our business and suppliers that are engaged to process such information on our behalf for the following purposes:

- to the extent necessary, to provide the service you have requested or to meet the purpose for which your personal information was submitted;
- if we have informed you of the particular third party to whom your personal information will be disclosed, at the time of collection;
- in order to participate in activities with business partners, who will be identified to you when the relevant personal information is collected;
- to check your age and identity;
- for fraud and money laundering prevention and for lawful purposes associated with the conduct of our business;
- if the disclosure is:
i) permitted by law;
ii) permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles;
iii) necessary to co-operate with the judicial process of a law enforcement agency;
iv) necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Palmerbet, this Website; or
v) necessary to lessen, prevent or detect unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety;

(vi) to establish or defend a legal claim;

(vii) where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.


We are entitled to share the information we hold on you, which includes personal data and betting history, with Racing NSW or other statutory authorities, sporting bodies and other bodies, including the police, in order to investigate fraud, money laundering or sports integrity issues and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

In order to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements and our own internal risk management procedures, we will retain information for a period of time after closure of your account. All such information will be held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information storage


We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected.

Telephone Calls


Telephone calls to and from our Customer Contact Centre are recorded for training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive.

Use Of Cookies


We may use cookies as a means of collecting information from a web server for the above purposes following a customer's use of the Website. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or stop the cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns on the Website you can do so by deleting your existing cookies and/or altering your browser's privacy settings to block cookies (the process you follow will differ from browser to browser). If you would like more information on how to do this please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling our future cookies means that you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

Internet-based transfers


Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Some of the data processors engaged to process personal data may be based outside of Australia.

Such a transfer of data does not take place unless we reasonably believes that the recipient of personal information outside Australia is subject to principles of fair handling that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles; or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you; or the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between us and a third party; or all of the following apply:

(i) the transfer is for your benefit;

(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and

(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or –we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Management and security of personal information

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information, which we collect, use or disclose, is correct and is stored in a secure environment that is accessed only by authorised persons.

 

We hold personal information in electronic database owned and operated by us. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including by using password protected systems and databases and Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") technology.

 

Access to information

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are entitled to access and correct the information held about you. This can be done by contacting us using the contact details provided on the "Contact Us” page on the Website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

In using the website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may review, change or update this Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion by posting such changes on the website. We will publish our current Privacy Policy on the website and changes will take effect immediately at the time of publication. Your continued use of the website following publication will constitute your acceptance of those changes. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly and remain familiar with its terms.

 

Disclaimer

 

To the extent that this Privacy Policy exceeds the minimum obligations of Palmerbet under Commonwealth and State legislation, this Privacy Policy serves as a documentation of our voluntarily self-imposed standards. While we are determined to meet those standards as best we can, to the extent permitted by law, Palmerbet is not liable if it does not adhere to any of these voluntarily self-imposed standards for any loss, liability, costs, expense or damage arising as a result of Palmerbet failing to meet any of the voluntarily self-imposed standards in this Privacy Policy.

Updated 27/06/2018

Odds received at the time of bet placement.

Guarantees a win dividend equal to the highest win dividend of all 3 Australian totalisers + Starting Price (SP) as declared by the jurisdictions official price (ie NOP, SAOP VOP, QOP) where available, otherwise the VOP will be used. For each way bets, the place portion is paid at middle tote.

This product is the best of the 3 Australian TAB prices. For each way bets, the place portion is paid at middle tote.

Pays the best price fluctuation determined by the jurisdictions official price (ie NOP, SAOP VOP, QOP) where available, otherwise the VOP will be used. Note Top Fluc bets may be subject to deductions if there is a scratching. Top Fluc betting will be provided up to 35 minutes before a race.

Tote + 5%: This product is the Victorian Super TAB Win Dividend + 5%

This product is the Victorian Super TAB Place Dividend + 5%

This product is the middle dividend of the 3 Australian TAB prices

This product is the middle place dividend of the 3 Australian TAB prices

Guarantees the highest dividend of the Top Fluctuation and the Best Tote Dividends. For each way bets, the place portion is paid at middle tote.

The amount that can currently be withdrawn from your account. Any difference between this and your balance may be due to recent deposits or bonus bet turnover requirements. For more information on turnover requirements please see our promotional terms and conditions.

Loading